The key difference between D-panthenol and DL-panthenol is that D-panthenol comes as an oily substance, whereas DL-panthenol occurs as a white powder.
Panthenol is an alcohol analog of pantothenic acid. Therefore, it is a pro-vitamin of B5. It is quickly oxidized into pantothenic acid inside organisms. Besides, it is a viscous, transparent liquid at room temperature. Panthenol is useful in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry as a moisturizer and also improves wound healing.
What is D-Panthenol?
D-panthenol is a pro-vitamin of D-pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). This pro-vitamin can be used in hair, skin, and nail care products. It can act as a skin conditioning agent in providing deep penetrating moisture to the skin and stimulating epithelization, giving wound healing and anti-inflammatory effects. It can also function as a hair conditioning agent and provide long-lasting moisture to the hair. This can prevent damage, thicken hair, and improve hair’s luster and sheen. Besides, D-panthenol is used in nail care products to improve hydration and impart flexibility.
D-panthenol is mainly effective as a skin-friendly nutrient due to its ability to manage healthy levels of fibroblasts. The cells that are most prolific in the connective tissue of the skin can boost collagen and elastin in the skin. Collagen and elastin are proteins that help in keeping the skin luminous, elastic, and even-toned.
D-panthenol can easily penetrate the skin, which allows it to promote the recovery and revitalization of skin cells. Additionally, this substance is useful in hair care products due to its humectant properties that can help in increasing elasticity while boosting the moisture content in keeping strands looking healthy. It also provides a radiant and deep shiny appearance.
What is DL-Panthenol?
DL-panthenol is a white powder that occurs as a combination of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. It is a provitamin and a racemic mixture of D and L forms of panthenol. The body can readily absorb this substance. After this absorption, it is readily converted into pantothenic acid or vitamin B5, which is a natural constituent of healthy hair and a substance that occurs in all living cells.
This racemic mixture is 100% active when considering moisturization properties, improving hydration, reducing water loss, and maintaining skin elasticity and softness. However, if we apply it for skin epithelization, only the D form converts into vitamin B5 but not the L form. Therefore, this mixture shows only half of the physiological activity.
What is the Difference Between D-Panthenol and DL-Panthenol?
D-panthenol and DL-panthenol are important components in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. The key difference between D-panthenol and DL-panthenol is that D-panthenol comes as an oily substance, whereas DL-panthenol occurs as a white powder. Moreover, D-panthenol only contains a D isomer, while DL-panthenol contains both D and L isomers as a racemic mixture.
In addition, D-panthenol is used as an ingredient in wound healing therapies and can help treat minor skin injuries, burns, and sunburns, whereas DL-panthenol helps hydrate and smooth your skin and hair from the inside in its ingestible form and from the outside in its topical form.
Below is a summary of the difference between D-panthenol and DL-panthenol in tabular form for side by side comparison.
Summary – D-Panthenol vs DL-Panthenol
D-panthenol is a pro-vitamin of D-pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), while DL-panthenol is a white powder that occurs as a combination of D-panthenol and L-panthenol. The key difference between D-panthenol and DL-panthenol is that C-panthenol comes as an oily substance, whereas DL-panthenol occurs as a white powder.
1. “Dexpanthenol” By User:Innerstream – Own work (Public Domain) via Commons Wikimedia